Dogs...New Rule...Only Dogs Under 30 Pounds...Thanks!
[…] Thus, we implemented our New “Dog Policy”

  • Dogs Under 30 Pounds
  • 2 Dog Max

QUESTION & ANSWER #2:

  • Have we grandfathered any dogs that are non-vicious breeds like Golden Retrievers and have them carry an extra $100K or $200K in insurance?

No, we have not grandfathered any dog Over 30 Pounds.

Since we financially and logistically cannot do a “DNA Test” on the breeds of dogs in our MHP, everyone has to adhere to the new “Dog Policy”.

We used weight as a cut off because our state requires:

  • Rabies Vaccination: As per South Carolina Law (Section 47-5-60) “evidence of rabies inoculation is a certificate signed by a Licensed Veterinarian”.

The Licensed Veterinarian will put the weight of the dog on the paperwork for the Rabies Vaccination.

Thus, we can literally see if the dog’s weight is compliant or not.

We wish you the very best!

1 Like

Here’s a copy on an article on the topic I recently updated - hope it’s helpful.